Saturday, December 17, 2016

08:30 - 10:30Tutorial: Introduction to Digital ManufacturingTutorial: Introduction to Robot Navigation using Robot Operating System
10:30 - 11:00Tea Break
11:00 - 13:00Tutorial: Design and Deploy Control Algorithms for Robotics Application using MatlabTutorial: Robotics for Children
13:00 - 14:00Lunch Break
14:00 - 16:00Workshop: Robotics Entrepreneurship - Concept to CommercializationTutorial: Cable Driven Parallel Robots Tutorial: Robotics for Children
16:00 - 16:30Tea Break
16:30 - 18:30Workshop: Robotics Entrepreneurship - Concept to CommercializationTutorial: Learning Robot Kinematics using RoboAnalyzer and ABB RobotsTutorial: Robotics for Children

Sunday, December 18, 2016

08:00 - 10:00Registration
08:30 - 09:00Reception
09:05 - 09:30Embracing the world video
09:30 - 11:00Opening Ceremony
11:00 - 11:45Tea Time
11:45 - 12:40Plenary Talk: RONALD ARKIN
Civilized Collaboration: Ethical architectures for enforcing legal requirements and mediating social norms in HRI
12:55 - 14:10Lunch
14:10 - 15:05
Plenary Talk: BRAD NELSON
Medical Robotics and its Potential Impact on Surgery in Developing Countries
15:10 - 15:35Keynote Talk: BERNARDINE DIAS
Prioritizing Humans in Humanitarian Technology Applications
15:40 - 16:05Keynote Talk: MEG JONES
Inclusive Solutions: What’s the real problem?
16:05 - 16:35Tea Break Poster Presentation
16:35 - 17:00Keynote Talk: PAUL VERSCHURE
Living Machines for a Dignified Society: A Report from the Front Line
17:05 - 18:35Paper Track 1:
Robotics-based Teaching, Training, and Education
Paper Track 2:
Path Planning, Trajectory Generation and Localization
Low Cost Neuro-Inspired Robots for Sustainable Laboratory Education
Rakhi Radhamani, Nijin Nizar, Dhanush Kumar, Krishnashree Achuthan, Bipin Nair, Shyam Diwakar
Path Planning and Motion Control for a 3 DOF Massaging Robot
Meera CS, Swami Sairam Pinisetti, Mukul Gupta
Online Bio-Robotics Labs: Open Hardware Models and Architecture
Dhanush Kumar, Krishnashree Achuthan, Bipin Nair, Shyam Diwakar
Imitation based Approach for Trajectory Learning from Demonstration
Abhishek Jha, Shital Chiddarwar
Imitation Based Training to Enhance Psychomotor Skills in Autistic Children Using a Snatcher Robot
Ramya S. Moorthy, Pugazhenthi Sivagurunathan
Design, Trajectory Generation and Control of Quadrotor Research Platform
Durgesh Salunkhe, Siddhant Sharma, Sujal Topno, Chandana Darapaneni, Amol Kankane, Suril Vijaykumar Shah
Qualitative and quantitative analysis of the Effects of Adapted Model- Rival Method and Parrot-inspired robot on Children with Autism
Jaishankar bharatharaj, Loulin Huang, Ahmed Al-jumaily, Chris Krageloh, Rajesh Elara Mohan
Modelling, simulation, and experimental implementaion of a biped walking robot using leg-mounted ultrasonic sensors feedback
Madhavan Shanmugavel, Veera Ragavan, Sampath Kumar
Haptics enhanced multi-tool virtual interfaces for training carpentry skills
Jose James, Unnikrishnan Radhakrishnan, Delmar Marshall, Bhavani Rao R
Image Based Obstacle Detection and Path Planning for Solar Powered Autonomous Vehicle
G.Vijaya Padma Reddy, Nagaraja S R
Low-Cost Robotic Articulator as an Online Education tool: Design, Deployment and Usage
Chaitanya Nutakki, Asha Vijayan, Hemalatha Sasidharakurup, Bipin Nair, Krishnashree Achuthan, Shyam Diwakar
A Review on IR beacon based mobile robot localization
Vinod B, Vasanthakumar M, Shankar K R, Suryaprakash S
18:35 - 18:45Break
18:45 - 20:15Cultural Program
20:15 - 21:30Banquet Dinner

Monday, December 19, 2016

07:30 - 08:30Breakfast
09:00 - 09:55Plenary Talk: HAJIME ASAMA
Utilization of Robot & Remote-Controlled Machine Technology for Accident Response and Decommissioning of Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant
09:00 - 10:30Student presentations for RAHA competitions
10:00 - 10:25
Keynote Talk: HERVé Le TREUT
Adaptation to climate change: the potential use of data from multi-model simulation exercises

10:25 - 10:55
Tea time
Poster Presentations
10:55 - 11:20Keynote Talk: ALAA KHAMIS
Humanitarian Robotics: Minefield Reconnaissance and Mapping
11:25 - 12:40Paper Track 3:
Field Robotics Applications

Paper Track 4:
Robotic Manipulators
10:50 - 12:55 Student presentations for RAHA competitions
Towards Advanced Robotic Manipulation for Nuclear Decommissioning: A Pilot Study on Tele-operation and Autonomy
Naresh Marturi, Alireza Rastegarpanah, Chie Takahashi, Marek Kopicki, Yasemin Bekiroglu, Kuo Jeffrey, Rustam Stolkin
A Trust-based Precision Automation Planning and Control for Robotic Manipulators
Aditya Das
Semi Automatic Rubber Tree Tapping Machine
Arjun R Nair, Soumya Susan John, S. Vishnu Rajendran, Bhavani
Rao R

A Review on 6-DOF Humanoid Neck Using Parallel Manipulators
Pavankalyzan Lingampally, Arockia Selvakumar Arockia Doss
Submerged Marine Debris Detection
with Autonomous Underwater Vehicles
Matias Valdenegro-Toro
A Teleoperating Robot Hand with 20 Servo Motors and Leap Motion Controller: Design, Simulation & Accuracy Test
Lamyanba Heisnam, Bhivraj Suthar
Design, Development and Fuzzy Logic Based Control of a Remotely Operated Underwater Vehicle
Joe Johnson, Madhumitha G
On the Jacobian Computation of Planar Hybrid Manipulators: A Unified Approach
Sameer Gupta, Ekta Singla
Minefield Mapping using Distributed Mobile Sensors
Alaa Khamis
Performance Improvements of a 6-DOF Motion
Keshav Bimbraw, Ishaan Mehta, Vinoth Venkatesan, Udit Joshi, G. S. Sabherwal, Subir Kumar Saha
12:40 - 13:55Lunch
13:55 - 14:50Plenary Talk: VIJAY BHATKAR
14:55 - 15:20Keynote Talk: MIKE RICHARDS
Humans, Drones and Humanity
15:25 - 16:25Poster Presentations
16:25 - 16:50Tea BreakPoster Presentations
16:55 - 18:25Paper Track 5:
Rehabilitation Engineering and Prosthetics
Paper Track 6:
Technologies for Disaster Management, Search and Rescue Applications
14:00 - 17:30Grand finals for RAHA competitions
Orthotic Arm Control using EOG Signals and GUI
Rajesh Kannan Megalingam, Vineetha Nandakumar, Athira A, Gopika G S, Anjali Krishna
A Novel Design of Robotic System for Rescue in Bore well Accidents
Nish Mohith Kurukuti, Mahesh Jinkala, Purushotham T, Somasekhar Reddy Dantla, Mallikarjuna Korrapati
Application of a Parallel Robot in Lower Limb Rehabilitation: A Brief Capability Study
Alireza Rastegarpanah, Mozafar Saadat, Alberto Borboni
ARMatron- A Wearable Gesture Recognition Glove
Anand Asokan, Raj Krishnan Vijayaraghavan, Allan Joseph Pothen
Bond Graph Modelling of a Tendon driven Prosthetic Hand Finger for Motion and Impedance control
Sabyasachi Sahoo, Mallikarjuna Korrapati, Roshan Kumar Hota, Cheru Siva Kumar
Autonomous Cloud Based Drone system for Disaster Response and Mitigation
Chandykunju Alex, Aditya Vijaychandra
Kinematic Design of a Linkage Driven Robotic Hand for Prosthetics Capable of Achieving Ten Grips
Roshan Kumar Hota, Mallikarjuna Korrapati, Cheru Siva Kumar
The Application of Artificial Neural Networks for Wildfire Risk Prediction
Shruti Lall, Bonolo Mathibela
Design and Manufacture of 3D Printed Myoelectric Multi-Fingered Hand for Prosthetic Application
Jeethesh Pai U, Sarath N P, Sidharth R, Anu P Kumar, Pramod Sreedharan, Ganesha Udupa
Automation of Humanitarian Demining The 2016 Humanitarian Robotics and Automation Technology Challenge
Lino Marques, Edson Prestes, Sedat Dogru, José Augusto Prado, João Francisco Macedo, Renata Neuland, Mathias Fassini Mantelli, Renan Maffei, Raj Madhavan
Kinematic Mapping of Exoskeleton with Virtual KUKA Robot
Mohd Zubair, Sachin Kansal, Bhivraj Suthar, Sudipto Mukherjee.
Design and Development of Stable Humanoid Research Platform with Articulated Torso
Divyanshu Goel, Phani Teja Singamaneni, Parijat Dewangan, Suril Vijaykumar Shah, Abhishek Sarkar, Madhava Krishna
18:35 - 19:00Keynote Talk: TASKIN PADIR
RARE: Robotics for Advanced Response to Epidemics
19:00 - 19:30Break
19:30 - 21:00Dinner

Tuesday, December 20, 2016

07:30 - 08:30Breakfast
09:00 - 09:55Plenary Talk: JEFFREY SACHS
10:00 - 10:25Keynote Talk: SUBIR KUMAR SAHA
R2 : Robotics to Rural
10:25 - 10:55Tea BreakPoster Presentations
10:55 - 11:20Keynote Talk: BRENT GILLESPIE
The Virtual Teacher: Who is the Real Learner?
11:25 - 11:50Keynote Talk: SUNIL AGRAWAL
Robotics for Training of Human Movement
11:55 - 12:20
Keynote Talk: ASHISH DUTTA
Design and Control of Hand Exoskeletons
12:25 - 12:50Keynote Talk: ASHOKAN THONDIYATH
Design and Control of Variable Buoyancy Modules for Selective Underwater Deployment for Surveillance, Search, and Rescue Missions
12:50 - 14:05Lunch
14:05 - 14:30Keynote Talk: BALAKRISHNAN SHANKAR
14:35 - 15:50Paper Track 7:
Assistive Technologies for the Disadvantaged
Paper Track 8:
Issues in Sensor Calibration and Training for Industrial Robots
A Low-Cost Wearable Indian Sign Language Interpretation System
Binoy B Nair, Aadarsh Kumar Singh, Benzil P John, Venkata Subramanian S R, Sathish Kumar A
An Efficient Extrinsic Calibration of a Laser Sensor
Victor Nevarez, Ron Lumia
Design and Simulation of Ferrofluid Tactile Screen for Braille Interface
Tamilarasan N, Thirumalini Subramanium, Nirmal Kilikkunil, Karthik Ganapathy, Kartik Murali, Srinath Harinath
A Framework for CAD - Based Offline Depth-Map Preparation for Automated Assembly Tasks
Arun Dayal, Udai, Subir Kumar Saha
Gesture Controlled Wheel Chair using IR-LED TSOP Pairs along with Collision Avoidance
Rajesh Kannan Megalingam, Clarion Chacko, Binu P Kumar, Aswin G Jacob, Gautham P
Finding Extrinsic Camera Parameters Through Visual Servoing
Victor Nevarez, Ron Lumia
Smart Gloves For Hand Gesture Recognition - Sign
Language to Speech Conversion System
Nandi Vardhan Harlalli Rajendra, Krishnan Ananthanarayanan, Deepak Ram Koratten, Anoop G Nair, Abhijith Abhijith Bhaskaran K
A Teach Pendant to Control Virtual Robots in RoboAnalyzer
Ishaan Mehta, Keshav Bimbraw, Rajeevlochana G. Chittawadigi, Subir Kumar Saha
Design and Manufacture of Amrita Surya Vahini – A Solar Auto Rickshaw
Ganesha Udupa, Josh Freeman, Vikas Nimbewal, Rajesh Kumar Choudhary, Swaroop Sasikumar, Sreeraj V Nair
Mesh Addition Based on the Depth Image (MABDI)
Lucas Chavez, Ron Lumia
15:50 - 16:20Tea BreakPoster Presentations
16:20 - 17:20Awards CeremonyClosing Ceremony